Important Information about the Visa Fee for Vietnam

February 12, 2018
February 12, 2018 gobluesu_user1

Important Information about the Visa Fee for Vietnam

The Vietnamese tourist visa is now expensive that the government of Vietnam has stopped issuing one month and three months, single entry tourist visa for.most especially United States of America citizens. All the Vietnamese tourist visas for the United States of America citizens to Vietnam have been changed to a duration of 365 days, multiple entry visas with the new Visa fee for Vietnam. This new rule was passed and it took effect on 29 August 2016.

There are two ways you can go about obtaining a tourist visa to Vietnam, this new rule will not favor those that with be going the second route. The first way you can go about obtaining a tourist visa is by the traditional means of visiting the local Vietnamese consulate office or embassy to obtain a tourist visa. The advantage of going this route is that you will get the visa stamp on your passport right before you leave for Vietnam and you are bound not to experience and hassle when you arrive at Vietnam. The disadvantage of this route is that you have to send your passport to the consulate office/embassy so they can have your passport stamped and you might have your passport misplaced or it might get lost in the mail.

On the other hand, the other route you can take to obtain a tourist Vietnamese Visa is to obtain a tourist visa on arrival, this is obtained alongside a prior letter of Visa approval. This new change is the visa application will affect those that have chosen this route since it does not matter when you received the approval letter for the visa.

From steaming pho soups and conical hats to floating markets along the Mekong River, The Asian nation of Vietnam happens to be one of the most interesting places to go to. Whether you are a historical traveler, visiting Vietnam is something you should add to your to-do list. That said, before you take advantage of the awesome deltas of the Red River, taste an original pho noodle soup or even taste the fresh produce sold in the floating market, there are a few things that you should think about especially when it comes to other travel documents and visa requirements.

Travel Requirements

Traveling to another nation would mean that you have to get a visa first before you’re permitted to enter that country. Visa requirements are based on which nation you’re a citizen of. Do you happen to be a citizen of one of the 23 nations that have an agreement with Vietnam? The majority of the nations that are exempted are the ones that belong to the ASEAN organization (Instance countries include: Philippines, Brunei, Malaysia, Thailand, Cambodia, and Myanmar). If you belong to one of these nations then you don’t have to apply for a visa before going to the country. Have it at the back of your mind that the length of stay varies based on the country, therefore, it’s important that you should find out If you have 2-weeks visa-free stay in the country or just one month. Some nations are also given a visa-free access and staying in the country is also dependent on the passport one possess.

What happens if My Country is not exempted?

If your nation is not included in the aforementioned countries then you have to get a visa so as to visit. There are a lot of agencies that provide visa services; however, you have to check whether they are illegal or not.

CONTACT US

We welcome you to gobluesun.com for more information
about any of our products or services.